|
Jojoba oil as a preservative: Though jojoba oil is
expensive, it doesn't go rancid, and even helps preserve other oils;
it also makes them easier to apply. Jojoba oil softens the skin and
balances sebum production. Go to
Anti-Cellulite Oil
Jojoba oil for oily skin:
Oily skin that tends to develop
blemishes often has an imbalance of acid and alkaline, usually
because of the use of harsh astringents and cleaners. The skin,
therefore, can't adequately protect itself from bacteria. To restore
balance to the skin's protective coating, use a body lotion which
contains jojoba oil. It will help to ease inflammation and encourage
skin flora to normalize. Plus, jojoba oil is highly penetrative and
will not further clog your pores.
Go to Body Lotion Jojoba oil for delicate skin: This superior grade
non-greasy oil is prized for its ability to easily penetrate and to
protect the three layers of your skin. Jojoba oil is a natural
antioxidant; it also acts as a sunscreen with a sun protection
factor (SPF) of 16. The oil's vitamin E and minerals make your skin
feel especially soft and moist. Go
to Eye-Wrinkle Cream Conditioning jojoba oil: Jojoba oil is really not an oil
at all but a plant wax, similar to human sebum. Rich, thick and
gentle, it penetrates the skin deeply. Go
to Facial Pack Jojoba oil for rashes and inflammations: The pea-sized
seeds of this evergreen desert plant yield jojoba oil, a liquid wax
which solidifies when allowed to cool. The many
unsaturated fats in jojoba oil moisturize and protect the skin's
surface; the oil also deeply penetrates into the skin to keep it
supple. Jojoba has anti-inflammatory effects, bringing relief to
skin plagued by eczema or psoriasis. Go to
Foot Balm Vegetable oils prevent split ends: Before a
treatment with henna or a walnut shell tint, rub a bit of olive oil
or jojoba oil into your palms and apply it to the ends of your hair
to discourage split ends, especially if your hair tends to be dry.
These oils also nourish the scalp and smooth out the cuticle of each
individual hair, making it easier to comb.
Go to Hair Tinting
Jojoba oil for a perfume base:
This medium weight, golden oil is a liquid plant wax. Produced from
cold-pressed jojoba seeds, it makes an excellent carrier for natural
perfumes since it has a very long shelf life, is easily absorbed by
the skin and is non-greasy. Go to Perfume
Jojoba oil: Jojoba oil is pressed from the nutlike seed of
the jojoba bush. Because of its chemical structure, it solidifies
into a wax at 45°F. Appropriate for sensitive skin, jojoba oil is
highly penetrative and adds extra fluidity to a massage blend.
Because it is expensive, you may want to blend it with other quality
base oils. Go to Massage Oil
Enhancing the eyes:
Jojoba oil is a great nighttime eye moisturizer. Dab the oil around
the eyes with your finger, avoiding the lashes and lids. To relieve
puffy eyes, place a cold teabag over each eye and rest. For strained
eyes, dip cotton balls in cold witch hazel, milk or tea, and apply
to eyes. Go to Natural Cosmetics |