List of ingredients in our recipes and their benefits
A useful list of Natural Products and their benefits from A - Z
which includes herbs, essential oils, tinctures, butters, gels, juices,
nuts, vinegars, flowers, roots, salts.
|
Alphabetical List of Ingredients |
Benefits |
|
S |
|
sage (Salvia officinalis) essential oil |
Essential oils to ward off biting insects: The essential oils in natural mosquito repellent are the active
constituents that help to ward off bugs and insects. Tea-tree oil,
which is a potent antiseptic and anti-bacterial essential oil, has a
slightly medicinal scent. The light flora aroma of lavender oil has
a refreshing, soothing effect, while the citrus like fragrance of
both citronella and lemongrass oils is a mood lifter. Finally, sage
oil acts as an antiseptic and skin toner.
Go to Mosquito Repellant
Essential oils for cold feet: Cold feet are often caused
by poor circulation. A foot balm containing the essential oils of
ginger and sage will help stimulate blood flow. Ginger oil warms the
feet, and sage oil helps reduce perspiration that makes feet clammy.
Go to Foot Balm |
|
dried sage leaves
sage tea (dried sage leaves) |
Highlighting the hair:
Use herbal rinses to bring out your hair's natural highlights. Steep
the recommended herbs in 3 cups boiling water for 30 minutes, and
strain. After shampooing, squeeze out excess water and saturate hair
with herbal rinse. Towel dry using a dark towel. For blonde or
light-brown hair, blend 1 tablespoon each of dried chamomile,
comfrey and calendula. To make dark hair more vibrant, add 1
tablespoon of each of dried comfrey, powdered black-walnut hull and
sage. To cover up gray, mix 1/2 cup of neutral henna with enough
brewed coffee-usually about 1 cup-to make a gooey paste. Leave on
hair for 30 minutes. Go to
Natural Cosmetics
Sage: Antiseptic and anti-inflammatory sage helps curtail
and heal existing pimples. To prepare sage tea to use in a facial
pack, simply pour 1 cup boiling water over 1-2 teaspoons of dried
sage leaves, steep for 10 minutes and strain.
Go to Facial Pack |
sea salt
coarse sea salt
fine sea salt |
Rich in minerals: Sea salt, which is available at most
health-food stores, contains a higher mineral content than regular
table salt, has not been bleached with chemicals and is believed to
be more effective in a bath. Sea salt is obtained by evaporating
seawater that has been purified and filtered multiple times. It
consists of about 80 percent sodium chloride and 20 percent
minerals and trace elements. Salt that comes from the Dead Sea is
especially rich in potassium, magnesium, iodine, bromine and sulfur.
These substances remove waste products from the body and can help
protect against cellulite and edema in the tissues of the skin.
Coarse- and fine-grained forms of sea salt are available; both types
are effective when added to a therapeutic bath.
Go to Sea-Salt Bath
Exfoliators for smoothing scrubs: A number of natural
substances can serve as exfoliating agents. Sea salt, fine or
coarse, will help to remove toxins, supply minerals to tissue and
stimulate stagnant circulation. It also aids in tightening and
toning slack skin: A sea-salt scrub battles the dimpled look of
cellulite that often appears on the thighs and buttocks by helping
to break up fat and water deposits. For removal of scaly, tough, dry
skin, ground almonds prove both thorough and gentle, and provide
more moisture. Wheat or oat bran is an excellent, non-abrasive and
non-irritating exfoliator for sensitive skin.
Go to Body Scrubs |
|
seaweed powder |
|
|
sesame oil |
Sesame oil protects against harmful rays: Sesame oil,
obtained by pressing the seeds of the sesame plant, provides the
highest sun protection of all the natural oils. It is also very
effective for softening and smoothing the skin. Be sure to use only
cold-pressed, unrefined sesame oil, which has a fill, nutty aroma
and is dark in color. Go to Suntan Oil
Apply sesame oil to reduce sun damage: The
rays of the sun are extremely damaging to your hair, bleaching and
drying it until it becomes brittle. Indeed, hair damage caused by to
much ultraviolet radiation is irreparable. However, sesame oil can
provide excellent sun protection. Message a few tablespoons of the
oil into your hair and scalp before going out into the sun for
prolonged periods. Sesame oil includes natural SPF (sun protection
factor) of about 2,5. For added protection you can blend the sesame
oil with 10 drops of carrot-seed essential oil, which is high in
antioxidants. Go to Hair Rinse
Sesame oil: This delightful, medium-bodied, golden oil is
pressed from the sesame seed. It's good for all skin types,
especially normal-to-dry skin, and is used for psoriasis, eczema and
arthritis. Go to Massage Oil |
|
shea butter |
Natural thickeners: Beeswax and shea
butter provide body lotions with a creamy consistency. Borax powder,
available in grocery stores, is a gentle mineral emulsifier that
gives the lotion some stability.
Go to Body Lotion
Natural ingredients for better consistency:
The thin consistency of mosquito repellent can be thickened by
adding a little bit of beeswax and shea butter, which makes it
easier to apply. The addition of borax powder helps to stabilize the
water-oil emulsion. Go to Mosquito
Repellant
|
|
Siberian ginseng
- see Eleuthero Root |
|
|
soya-lecithin |
|
|
soybean oil |
Carrier oils for moisture and softness: Grape-seed,
hazelnut and soybean oil, used in many body scrubs, penetrate the
skin readily. They supply essential fatty acids to the skin, lending
it increased elasticity and a soft sheen.
Go to Body Scrubs |
|
spearmint essential oil |
|
|
spearmint leaves
- dried or fresh |
For red, itchy eyes: An infusion containing fresh or dried
spearmint leaves can help to stimulate the production of tears and
refresh the eyes when used as an eyebath. In addition, eye baths
with spearmint tea alleviate burning and itching.
Go to Eye Baths
|
|
spike-lavender essential oil |
|
|
St. John's-wort |
|
|
St. John's-wort essential oil |
St. John's-wort oil for rashes: Skin irritations, eczema
and painful itching can be alleviated by St. John's-wort oil.
However, it tends to make the skin more sensitive to light, so it
should not be used if your baby will be outdoors in direct sunlight.
Go to Baby Oil
Soothing oils for sensitive skin: Sweet-almond oil is
quickly absorbed into the skin, providing it with nutrients and
essential fatty acids. Aromatic St. John's-wort oil soothes dry skin
and helps heal irritations, reddening and dry, scaly patches caused
by rashes. Go to Body
Lotion |
|
sunflower seeds (finely ground) |
Raw sunflower seeds for smooth skin: Raw sunflower seeds
can be finely ground to make soft granules that thoroughly remove
flaky skin. The seeds also contain natural fatty acids that help
cleanse your pores and soften and condition your skin.
Go to Facial Scrubs (Use a coffee
grinder to grind seeds) |
|
sunflower oil |
Sunflower oil: The oil obtained by cold-pressing sunflower
seeds has an appealing, mildly nutty scent. It benefits oily and
acne prone skin. Go to Cleansing Oil |
|
sweet-almond oil |
Sweet-almond oil for sensitive skin: Sweet-almond oil is
particularly well suited for babies' skin. The oil, which is
extracted from pressed almonds, is mild and nourishing. It is gentle
enough even for sensitive skin. Go to Baby
Oil
Soothing oils for sensitive skin: Sweet-almond oil is
quickly absorbed into the skin, providing it with nutrients and
essential fatty acids. Aromatic St. John's-wort oil soothes dry skin
and helps heal irritations, reddening and dry, scaly patches caused
by rashes. Go to Body
Lotion
Sweet-almond oil for nourishment: The fine oil obtained
from sweet almonds (Prunus dulcis) has a mild, nutty scent and is an
all-purpose base for many lotions. It conditions, softens and
nourishes the epidermis, increasing elasticity.
Go to Cleansing Lotion
Sweet-almond oil for soft lips:
Sweet-almond oil is cold pressed from sweet-almond kernels. This
high-quality oil is mainly used used in cosmetics and message oils,
because it leaves the skin soft and smooth and is usually absorbed
well by skin types. Go to Lip Care
Sweet-almond oil: This delicate oil is pressed from sweet
almonds. It is not too greasy and is appropriate for every skin
type. It makes the skin soft and increases the elasticity of the
skin surface. Sweet-almond oil is also used as a conditioner for dry
hair to treat and nourish the scalp. Go
to Massage Oil
Softening sweet-almond oil:
The delicate oil pressed from sweet almonds is tolerated well by all
skin types. Sweet-almond oil is easily absorbed by the skin; it can
also help make the sensitive area of the upper chest soft, smooth
and elastic. Go to Neckline Care
|
|
If you enjoy this site please share it
with others. If you have a website
Link to Us. |
|
|
|
|